AusCare Psychology

Funding

Fees and rebates.

We believe you should know exactly what therapy costs before you book, so here it is, set out plainly. Our fees are the same whether you see us for anxiety, depression, trauma or general counselling, and your psychologist bills under their own Medicare provider number.

Session fees.

AusCare Psychology session fees
SessionFee
Standard individual session, fifty minutesMedicare rebate $101.55 with a GP referral and mental health treatment plan, gap about $143.45.$245
Initial consultationMedicare rebate $101.55 with a GP referral and mental health treatment plan, gap about $143.45.$245
Couples counselling sessionPrivate only, no Medicare rebate.Fee on enquiry
ADHD assessmentAll-inclusive package: intake, testing, the written report and a feedback session.Fee on enquiry
Cognitive assessmentAll-inclusive package: intake, testing, the written report and a feedback session.$900
NDIS sessionNo gap, for self-managed and plan-managed participants.$252.99

What you pay with a Medicare rebate.

With a GP referral and a mental health treatment plan, Medicare rebates part of the fee for eligible individual sessions. For a session with a registered psychologist, the rebate is $101.55. On a $245 session, that leaves you about $143.45 out of pocket. These figures are current as at 1 July 2026 and are reviewed each July.

You pay for your session$245
Medicare rebates$101.55
Your out-of-pocket cost is about$143.45
A worked example. You pay $245 for your session. With a valid referral and mental health treatment plan, Medicare rebates $101.55. Your out-of-pocket cost is about $143.45.

Ways to fund your sessions.

Medicare

Medicare, with a referral and a mental health treatment plan from your GP.

Medicare rebates for psychology

NDIS

NDIS, for self-managed and plan-managed participants, at $252.99 per session with no gap.

NDIS psychologist, online

Private

Private, with no referral needed and full flexibility.

WorkCover and TAC

WorkCover and TAC claims are accepted.

Medicare logo

How payment works.

Payment is handled securely through our practice software when you book, and your invoice shows your psychologist's Medicare provider number so you can claim your rebate from Medicare. We do not bulk bill.

If you would like to use private health cover instead of a Medicare rebate, check your psychology extras with your insurer, as you cannot claim both Medicare and private health for the same session.

Know exactly what therapy costs before you book.

CallBook